Retail, supply chain and imports · Colombia
An import and retail group that now runs on one company brain
Imports, customs, warehouse, inventory, delivery, financial planning and invoicing used to run on emails and same-day guesses. In 2 weeks we connected every source into one company brain and put agents to work on top of it.
- Retail
- Supply chain
- Imports
- Colombia
- Live in 2 weeks
- +50%Sales growth
- 25%Margin, up from 10%
- -40%Staff, doing 50% more
- $35KSaved every month
- 98%Inventory planning accuracy
The challenge
Every shipment leaked money, and nobody could see where.
The company was losing money and time to manual processes. The ERP did not show data from every source, financial planning and customs were 100% manual, and leadership only had a fragmented view. Routes were planned the same morning because the data was never ready.
No provider was connected by API. Everything ran on email and on teams updating the CRM, the ERP and task boards by hand. Customs documents came back wrong, and the company overpaid agencies and transport on almost every shipment.
- Fragmented data
- Agency overpay
- Transport overpay
- Wrong documents
- Manual invoices
- Same-day routes
- Stockouts
The request
See everything, plan ahead, stop overpaying.
They needed one view to plan imports and stock, avoid stockouts and cut import costs: agency fees and the time lost to bad paperwork.
What we built
Six pieces, one company brain.
- 01
Company brain
Every source in one place: suppliers, customs, warehouse, stores, online store, bank, ERP and CRM. It keeps memory, so the operation learns from itself.
- Before
- scattered tools, no link
- After
- one source
- 02
Landed cost, live
Providers connected by API give the price of each product at every import stage, from supplier to final price, with freight, taxes and customs.
- Before
- spreadsheets
- After
- per product, live
- 03
Customs agent
An agent prepares and checks import documents before filing. The team runs imports in-house now.
- Before
- agency and errors
- After
- ready to file
- 04
Warehouse automation
Receiving, stock and picking update the brain on their own, so planning works with real numbers.
- Before
- manual counts
- After
- 98% accuracy
- 05
Routes and delivery
Routes are planned the night before and measured every day. Drivers open their phone and go.
- Before
- same-day plans
- After
- planned at night
- 06
Money and planning
Invoicing, POS, bank reconciliation and financial planning in one flow, with open APIs and agents.
- Before
- 100% manual
- After
- automatic
How it works
Data directs. Humans decide. Technology accelerates.
- SourcesSuppliers, customs, warehouse, stores, online store, bank, ERP and CRM
- Company brainOne source of data and memory
- AgentsCustoms docs, routes, invoicing, reconciliation
- People decideLeaders and teams act on live numbers
After go-live
What changed in the first 15 days
- Day 2
Drivers stopped asking what to do.
They checked their phones and went.
- Week 1
Zero calls from the customs agency.
No document errors to fix.
- Day 5
They fired the agency.
Imports now run in-house.
- Day 15
Every invoice was settled, and stock alerts prevented shortages per SKU, channel and provider.
Results in detail
Before and after
| Metric | Before | After | Why it moved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | baseline | +50% | 98% accurate planning, sales team freed to find clients |
| Margin | 10% | 25% | no agency fees, right landed cost per product |
| Staff | 40% less, doing 50% more | agents took the manual work | |
| Savings | $35K a month | optimized import and stock projections | |
| Time | 360+ hours a month | no manual invoicing, docs or routes |
Timeline
From kickoff to live in 2 weeks
- Day 1Kickoff, map every source
- Week 1Company brain and connections
- Week 2Agents and go-live
- AfterSupport, memory keeps learning
What the client owns
It's theirs.
- Runs on their own cloud
- They own the code after final payment
- Their data never leaves their cloud
- No lock-in, no kill switch
Client name withheld under NDA